heading
Home | Volume 3 | Results | Phase I | Acknowledgements | Web Exhibition

Volume 3

Map of Hinterland

Transect Walking

Overview of D339

Volume 3

The results of Phase II were published in November 2013, as Anuradhapura Volume III: The Hinterland, continuing the series of publications on work at ASW2 (Coningham 1999, 2006). It outlines the main aims, objectives and methodologies of the project; the field survey, non-intrusivesurface survey and excavation data; all of the artefact and ecofact analysis; and a wider discussion of dynamics within the hinterland survey. It was published as a BAR International Series.

Coningham, R.A.E. & P. Gunawardhana. 2013. Anuradhapura Volume 3: The Hinterland. BAR International Series 2568. Oxford: Archaeopress

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. INTRODUCTION Robin Coningham and Prishanta Gunawardhana

2. HISTORY OF RESEARCH Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Mark Manuel and Christopher Davis

3. METHODOLOGY Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Mark Manuel, Randolph Donahue, Armin Schmidt, Ian Simpson, Ian Bailiff and Ruth Young

4. PHASING THE HINTERLAND Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Christopher Davis, Mark Manuel, Ian Bailiff, Cathy Batt, Harendralal Namalgamuwa, Jayampath Senanayake and Umanga Roshani Rammungoda

5. SURVEY DATA Mark Manuel, Ruth Young, Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Mangala Katugampola, Jayampath Senanayake and Umanga Roshani Rammungoda

6. NON-INTRUSIVE SURFACE SURVEY: GEOPHYSICS AND AUGERING Armin Schmidt, Mark Manuel, Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Jayampath Senanayake, Umanga Roshani Rammungoda and Harendralal Namalgamuwa

7. EXCAVATION Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Keir Strickland, Mark Manuel, Jayampath Senanayake, Harendralal Namalgamuwa and Umanga Roshani Rammungoda

8. ENVIRONMENT AND WATER MANAGEMENT Krista Gilliland, Ian Simpson, Paul Adderley, C.I. Burbidge, A.J. Cresswell, David Sanderson, Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Mark Manuel, Keir Strickland, Ruth Young, Harendralal Namalgamuwa, Umanga Roshani Rammungoda and Jayampath Senanayake

9. GLAZED AND UNGLAZED CERAMICS Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Krishnan Krishnan, Christopher Davis, Mark Manuel, Umanga Roshani Rammungoda, Harendralal Namalgamuwa, Jayampath Senanayake and Ben Stern

10. TERRACOTTA OBJECTS Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Christopher Davis, Mark Manuel, Keir Strickland, Harendralal Namalgamuwa, Jayampath Senanayake and Umanga Roshani Rammungoda

11. CONSTRUCTION AND BUILDING MATERIALS, STONE, GLASS, METAL, ARCHAEOZOOLOGICAL, ARCHAEOBOTANICAL AND PLASTIC OBJECTS Mark Manuel, Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Keir Strickland, Ruth Young, Christopher Davis, Jennifer Jones, Gerry McDonnell, Umanga Roshani Rammungoda, Harendralal Namalgamuwa and Jayampath Senanayake

12. EPIGRAPHY IN THE ANURADHAPURA HINTERLAND Christopher Davis, Robin Coningham, Prishanta Gunawardhana and Mark Manuel

13. DISCUSSION Robin Coningham, Prishantha Gunawardhana, Gamini Adikari, Mark Manuel, Christopher Davis and Ian Simpson

14. CONCLUSION Robin Coningham and Prishanta Gunawardhana