Timetable — Tuesday 11th June 2019

Oral sessions are held in teaching room 3; poster sessions and refreshments in TR1–2.

09:00 Registration opens
09:15 Multi-segment earthquakes: investigating the global importance of seismic sequences Russell Azad-Khan
09:30 Do submarine channels evolve through large episodic failure events or are they continuously reworked Josh Burdass
09:45 Along strike variability of fault reactivation in a multiphase rift network: The structural evolution of Laminaria High, NW Australia Luke Magarinos
10:00 Role of fault healing in controlling earthquake behaviour Nadirah Mohd-Azizan
10:15 Fault heterogeneity as a control on the spectrum of earthquake slip behaviour Madeleine Monnickendam
10:30–11:15 Poster session I (Staff & PDRA)
Tea & coffee
11:15 Rapid thinning and destruction of cratonic lithosphere: an investigation into potential mechanisms using numerical models Jacob Barrett
11:30 The characteristics of the heat-pipe Earth, and their implications for early Earth mechanisms Will Bates
11:45 Characterisation of Reservoir Rocks Using Hyperspectral Data Caroline Burden
12:00 A stratigraphic, topologic and genetic introduction to the Chondi Chasma, Thaakhud Linea junction rift (15°S, 231°E, V-39), Taussig Quadrangle, Venus Tristan Roberts
12:15 How do climate and tectonics affect river morphology in the Himalayas and Tibetan Plateau? Laura Seelig
12:30–13:45 Poster Session II & lunch (TR1)
13:45 Osmium isotope evidence for changes in continental weathering over the past 65 million years Matthew Beese
14:00 Modelling High Altitude Snowpack Instability through Manipulation of Low Altitude Data using SNOWPACK Archie Campbell
14:15 An investigation into the role of rainfall on the volume and timing of snow melt at an instrumented site in the Canadian Prairies Rob Earles
14:30 Using trace element concentrations in apatite to explain magma evolution beneath Mount Damavand Erin Thompson
14:45 Testing whether a temperature dependent friction coefficient increases avalanche model realism Dan Williams
15:00–15:30 Afternoon drinks (TR1)
15:30 Keynote talk: Mighty Oaks from Little Acorns Grow Grenville Holland
15:50 Rapid Research competition
17:00

Prize giving & conference close (TR1)

followed by

Pub Quiz

Key to sessions

Tectonics and Landscape
Climate and Energy
Isotopes and modelling
General interest

On the day ...

Following online registration, on the day, you will need to register your arrival at the conference at the registration desk at the entrance of TR1 which will be staffed throughout the day. You will be given an abstract volume and a hand stamp so that you can come and go as you please and get your free lunch!

Please use #DUESC19 to tweet about the conference, and tag @DurUniEarthSci in any tweets to share your experiences.