2014-2015

JCR Committee

Stuart Flegg (President), Kenya Peters (Vice-President), Mikhail Polovinkin (Treasurer), Ellie Loftus (Welfare Officer), James Stocker (JCR Chair).

Naina Kant (SU Officer), Anna Whitmore (Sports Officer), Chessie Hatcher (Societies Officer), Alyssa Than (Promotions Officer), Petra Zillincanova (Engagement Officer), Lucy Rout (Ents Officer), Caolán Duffy (Bar Events Officer), Rachel Hughes (Charities Officer), Anna Mackey (Ball Chair), Olivia Hughes-Alderson (Assistant Treasurer).

Freshers Reps

Felix Torrance (Goshawk), Tommo Williams (Weecycle), James Hudson (North Tower), Angus Mather (Tongues),  Bryn Jones (Porridge), George Papaleontiou (John Tucker), James Ansell (Midnight Lover), Ebenezer Asmah (Stringer), Matt Walker (Streaker), James Leighton (Scratchy).

Lucky Di Biasio (Rule Britannia), Olivia Walker (Leg Over), Aoife Ni Chaoilte (Sofa Surfer), Alexia Ndongo-Seh (Narcoleptic), Georgie Toft (Crutches), Lisa Tam (Sweet and Sour), Alice Crane (Nap Time), Melissa Hyde (Shark Bait), Becca Shaw (Maxwell), Rosa Sparks (Bridget).

Welfare Reps

Tom Rassam (Grandlad), Jacob Thomas (Wolf), Daniel Whitford (Skittletron), Amila Perera (Triple Crown), Samuel Beard (Nurse Joy), Jonathan Healey (Henry Hoover), Luqman Randeree (Buttercup), Raiyyan Aftab (Fifty Shades), Mo Alimi (Wrecking Ball).

Joelle Telles (Tom Hardy), Doyin Oyekan (Unbeweavable), Emma Norman (Bubbles), Sophie Lawrence (Leprechaun), Alice Bull (Handholder), Rachel Hughes (Feline Friendly), Miquela Bezuidenhouldt (Five Head), Naomi Gibson (Blossom).

 

ANNUAL COLLEGE DINNER AWARDS 2015 RECIPIENTS

THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD: Oliver Bennett, Year 3 Marketing

THE DR. JOHN SNOW AWARD: Stuart Flegg, JCR President

THE LUKE ZAMMIT AWARD : Will Barry, Year 4, Biological Anthropology

JOHN LINDLEY MEMORIAL PRIZE: Glen Heslop

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO SCHOLARY ACTIVITY:

Adam Rathbone PG Year 2 PhD

Phil Corner PG Year 2 PhD

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE PERFORMING ARTS (4 recipients):  

Katie Allen, Year 3, Psychology

Olivia Bengey, Year 2, Psychology

Steph Kates, Year 2, Accounting & Finance

Mike Barradell-Black, Year 4, Biomedical Sciences

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO DIVERSITY AND CULTURE (2 recipients):

Jiaojiao Yue, Year 2, Business & Management

Lisa Tam, Year 2, Business Finance

COLLEGE AWARD FOR VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK  (2 recipients):

Rebecca Strong, Year 3, Anthropology

James Leighton, Year 2, Medicine

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE LIFE   (4 recipients):

Felix Torrance, Year 2, Medicine

Sam Beard, Year 3 Accounting and Finance

Mikhail Polovinkin, Year 3, Business Management

Ellie Loftus, Year 3, Primary Education

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPIRIT (2 recipients):

Lucky Di Biasio, Year 3, Accounting & Finance

James Stocker, Year 3 Business and Management

COLLEGE AWARD FOR ENTERPRISE AND EMPLOYABILITY: James Hudson, Year 2, Business & Management

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: Alexia Ndongo- She, Year 2, Psychology

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: James Hudson, Year 2, Business & Management

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT: (3 Team Recipients)

Men’s Football Team: Captain Jacob Wood, Year 3, Business & Management

Team: Adam Slater, Andrew Heatherington, David Jones, Joshua Nicholls, Kieran Watt. Lewis Warburton, Peter Schnor, Mathew Singleton, Felix Torrance, Charlie Stark, Jacob Wood, James Leighton, Robbie Horton, Jamie Brewer, Alec Briggs.

Female Novice Crew

Crew: Nina Llewellyn, Abbey Jack, Lydia Holmes, Abigail Stewart, Rhiannon Oates (Cox)

Women’s Basketball Team: Captain: Petra Zilincanova, Year 2, Business & Management

Team: Francesca Howe, Katrina Amos, Alicia Marsh, Szu Ching Chen, Kenya Peters, Julie Chiu, Rebecca Reay, Ellena England, Sofi Ruiz