2016-2017

JCR Committee

Anna Mackey (President), Jamie Brewer (Vice President), Gustavo Carvalho (Treasurer), Beth MacDougall (Female Welfare Officer), Alex Titterington (Male Welfare Officer), Will Lewington (JCR Chair).

Kennedy Round (SU Officer), Charles Ingell (Sports Officer), Nikhil Sharma  (Societies Officer), Calli Sharp (Promotions Officer), Skye Hope (Entertainments Officer), Matthew Dixon (Bar Events Officer), Charlotte Birch (Charities Officer), Ciara Sargent (Ball Chair).

 

FREP Team

Will Cavanagh (Clangers), Daniel Speirs (The Pretender),  Maxime Rieuf (Waterfall), Reece Howard (Permission), Prash Duggal (Mr Friend Zone), Tom Johnson (Houdini), Alex Gharamani (Clown Fish),  Alex Fider (Dib Dab).

Lydia Evans (Pharyngeal), Emily Pilgrim (Bubbles), Helen Wakefield (Didaskaleinophobia), Jess McNichol (Clockwise), Brooke Kingsland (Salty), Miriam Douglas (Carpet Burn), Keely Mason (The BFG), Mary Cooper (Local Friendly).

WREP Team

Marcus Rowley (Spoon and Bail), Amrik Virdi (Roadman), Ewan Power (Burning Sensation), Max Tindall-Jones (Earl Grey), Shivam Rana (Aphrodite), Bilal Mohammad (Trilal), Kit Taylor (Third Time Lucky), Rory Barlow (Basilisk), Tom Williams (Softie).

Sophie Breedon (Lions), Becca Reay (Neville), Jess Mitchell (Masterchef), Joanna Cooper (Dark Horse), Rebecca Finn (Splash), Kathryn Hanna (Gremlin), Laura Armstrong (Mmmmm), Sophie Hood (Foghorn), Stacey Barton (SX Factor).

 

 

JOHN SNOW ANNUAL COLLEGE DINNER AWARDS 2017 RECIPIENTS

THE SCR ENDEAVOUR AWARD: Nikita Volosins

THE DR. JOHN SNOW AWARD: Charles Ingell

LUKE ZAMMIT AWARD: Ciara Sargent

JOHN LINDLEY MEMORIAL AWARD: The John Snow SCR Archive Sub- Committee: Jeremy Atkinson, Jennie Beaumont (Chair), Lilian Greenwell- Bliss, Barbara Hawkins (Secretary), Colin Mackenzie, John Fletcher, Michael Stansfield

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE PERFORMING ARTS: Laurence Constable

COLLEGE AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP IN COLLEGE EQUALITY, INTERNATIONAL DIVERSITY AND CULTURE: Vaibhav Chasandreskhar

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY WORK: Mia O’Shea and Bella Zhang

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO WELFARE: Beth MacDougall, Jess McNichol and Kit Taylor

COLLEGE AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP IN COLLEGE SPIRIT: Kennedy Round

COLLEGE AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO LEADERSHIP IN THE COLLEGE TRANSITION TO DURHAM CITY: Anna Mackey

COLLEGE AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP IN COLLEGE SPORT: Alex Titterington

COLLEGE AWARD FOR TEAM CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE SPORT (4 Team Recipients)

Netball: record 3rd position in Premiership Captain: Joanna Cooper, Vice-Captain: Lydia Evans

Team: Stacey Barton, Georgia Cornell, Catherine Duffell, Natalie
Fun, Bronnie Johns, Anna Mackey, Rosa Sparks and Georgia Yeomans

Women’s Basketball: Won the Premiership, Captain: Amelia Parchment, Vice-Captain: Taylor Sutton

Team: Clio Hunt, Fiona Li, Becca Reay, Calli Sharp, Georgia Yeomans, Raya Hudhud, Keely Mason, Leonie Lynch and Emily Brookes

Men’s Basketball 1st Team: Won Division 1, Captain: Ewan Power, Vice-Captain Maxime Rieuf

Team: Pablo Chocano, Hector Morias, Klaus Lu, Wesley To, Trevor Tam, Isaac Adebambo and Hyun Gyu Ku

Men’s Novice Rowing Crew: At both Novice Cup and Spring Novice Cup they won the open 4s category. In Novice Cup they placed first in the time trial and then won the side by side racing 700m and in Spring Novice Cup they won the time trial 1.8km race

Team: Bilal Mohammed, Amrik Virdi, Richard Freeman Alex Titterington and Marcus Cassop-Thompson