The Week In Sport | 30th – 6th December

By Amelia Cropper and Lucy Pritchard

It was a busier week than usual for Ustinov sport this week, with men’s football and hockey, women’s futsal, pool and darts in action.

After their narrow defeat last week, darts came back from being 3-1 down to draw 4-4 against St. Cuth’s C. It was a great comeback with strong performances from every member of the team, but in particular Caius Chickanis who beat his opponent in 2 straight legs.

Pool A continued their impressive winning streak with a 6-3 win over Hild Bede’s A team, while Pool B suffered a narrow 4-5 defeat to Aidan’s B.

In better news for men’s football, the A team had a cracking win over Grey E 8-0 to put them through to the next round of the Football Trophy.

Men’s hockey had an unfortunate defeat against Van Mildert’s B team, 5-1, although they remain comfortably mid-table.

Women’s futsal were more successful this week, beating Hild Bede convincingly, 4-0. Goals were scored by Aneta Muchova , Anouk Lafortune-Bernard and two from Liz Jones.

Once again, it’s looking action packed for Ustinov sport this week, so get down to support the teams! Don’t forget to come down to Maiden Castle tonight at 20:15 to cheer on the men’s football team in the quarter-final of the Floodlit Cup!

 

Team Date Opponent Time Location
Men’s Football A (Floodlit Trophy Quarter-Final) 6.12.2017 St. Cuth’s A 20:15 Rubber Crumb 2

 

Pool A 7.12.2017 Aidan’s A 20:00 Aidan
Pool B 7.12.2017 Butler A 20:00 Fisher House
Ultimate Frisbee 9.12.2017 Hatfield B 14:00 Whinney Hill 2
Women’s Football 10.12.2017 Josephine Butler A 10:30 Water-based Astro 2 (Old)
Men’s Hockey 10.12.2017 St. Chad’s A 11:00 Water-based Astro 1 (New)
Women’s Hockey 10.12.2017 Josephine Butler A 17:00 Water-based Astro 2 (Old)
Men’s Football B 10.12.2017 St. Mary’s B 20:15 Rubbery Crumb 2
Pool C 10.12.2017 Collingwood D 20:00 Collingwood

 

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.